The list: 30 Under 30 nominees

Congratulations to all the 30 under 30 nominees!


Evren Akcora, MS EMgt’05
Christina Ayres, Math’03, MS Math’06
Dan Bailey, GeoE’03, MS EMgt’05
Jonathan Baker, ME’02
Shishir Bashyal, MS ECE’08
Daniel Bax, CE’07
Steve Beland, MS SysE’06
Katy Bloomberg, Hist’06
Valarie Boatman, ME’06
Andrew Bodenhamer, ME’03
Jason Brinker, ChE’97
Adam Bussman, Hist’10
Xiaoliang Cheng, Chem’10
Hammad Chowdhury, ChE’09
Nick Christian, NucE’07
Danny Cone, AE’02, Econ’02
Kyle Darnell, ArchE’06
DeMarco Davidson, EMgt’06Jane Diecker, NucE’03
Jennifer Dugas, Phil’10
Nathan Eloe, CSci’10, Phys’10
J.P. Fransaw, EMgt’04, MS SysE’07
Scott Geer, MinE’04
Evan Gray, BAdm’06
Rachel Grodsky, CerE’06
James Guise, MinE’06
Kristine Hamilton, ChE’09
Paul Hamilton, CE’09
Charles Hawkins, ME’06
Alison Ibendahl, ME’05
Andrew Jackson, ECE’03
Jared Jones, CerE’02
Whitney Joseph, EMgt’08
Maria (Conte) King, CE’05, MS CE’10
Will Kirby, Arch’08, CE’08
Sarah Klein, Math’03
Kyle Lampe, ChE’04
Lisa Lampe, Math’04
Michael Lancey, ArchE’06
Joseph Liefer, ME’06
David Longrie, CE’07
Gail Lueck, EMgt’02, MS EMgt’03
Alexandria Merritt, ME’03
Joshua Meyer, ChE’05
Jake Midkiff, GeoE’06
Danielle Miller, ME’04
Amy Morris, Phys’99
Kevin Morrisey, CE’02
Jonathan W. Murray, CE’05
Jacquelyn Kay (Stroble) Nagel, EE’05, MfgE’07
Michael Ojo, ECE’07, MBA’08
Dustin Penn, MinE’02
David Pollack, ME’08
Bryan Pryor, ME’04
Carla Reinagel, Engl’07
Jon Reinagel, Phys’07
Erick Richardson, EE’07
Matthew F. Rohweder, AE’02, MS AE’10
Andrew Ronchetto, Econ’09, EMgt’09
Robert Rutherford, EMgt’06
Sondra (Terry) Rotty, ArchE’04, MS EMgt’08
Jeremy Schnurbusch, EE’05
Robert Schoen, CE’02
Tyrone Smith, Hist’07
Matt Tinker, ME’05
Elizabeth (Hunzinger) Trotter, ChE’03
Chad Vail, ChE’05
Natalie N. Vanderspiegel, CerE’02, MS EMgt’04
John Vaninger, EMgt’03
Stephanie (Buffa) Vogt, EE’03, MS EMgt’05
Philip Waggoner, EMgt’03
David Weidinger, CE’07, MS CE’08
Chad Winkler, CerE’08
Lin Zhu, IST’09
Sumin Zhu, PhD CerE’08
Sean T. Zuckerman, ChE’03

Around the Puck

Generous partners complete ACML fundraising

Thanks to an investment from the University of Missouri System, major gifts from industry partners and alumni support, S&T will break ground on the Advanced Construction and Materials Laboratory (ACML) on Oct. 12, during Homecoming weekend.

[Read More...]

Alumni help with sesquicentennial planning

Seven alumni, including three Miner Alumni Association board members, have been named to Missouri S&T’s sesquicentennial advisory committee. The group is made up of graduates, students, faculty, staff and community members who are involved in planning the university’s upcoming 150th anniversary celebration.

[Read More...]

Using big data to reduce childbirth risks

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, complications during pregnancy or childbirth affect more than 50,000 women annually, and about 700 of them die every year. Steve Corns, associate professor of engineering management and systems engineering, is working with researchers from Phelps County Regional Medical Center through the Ozarks Biomedical Initiative to reduce […]

[Read More...]

Bogan solves Benton mural mystery

Missouri State Capitol muralist Thomas Hart Benton wrote in his memoir about being called into then-Gov. Guy Park’s office and told that a prominent St. Louis politician objected to Benton’s portrayal of black people, especially depictions of slavery.

[Read More...]

Breaking bias

According to Jessica Cundiff, assistant professor of psychological science at S&T, women who consider careers in the physical sciences, technology, engineering and math (STEM) fields are deterred by stereotypes that impose barriers on the recruitment, retention and advancement of women in STEM.

[Read More...]