Fall 2011 Career Fair

Career FairCareer opportunities and employer relations hosted the Fall Career Fair on Sept. 27 with 210 employers and about 135 alumni returning to recruit graduates of their alma mater. Prior to the career fair, the Miner Alumni Association, along with Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow (STAT) and Engineers Without Borders, hosted a continental breakfast for the recruiters.

In attendance were:

  • Tyler David Acorn, MinE’08
  • Sean D. Albillar, BAdm’11
  • Jeffrey Scott Atkins, EMgt’86
  • Courtney A. Barber, EMgt’11
  • Keith R. Beers, CE’08
  • Raymond A. Beezley, NucE’09
  • Stanley Bevans, MetE’85
  • Prajakta S. Bhagwat, ChE’11
  • Joshua Boeckmann, CE’09
  • Allison J. Bohn, EMgt’08
  • Daniel Bourquin, EE’85
  • Edward J. Bradley Jr., EE’84
  • Katherine Brendel, EMgt’06
  • Jason D. Bridges, EE’00
  • Jason Brinker, ChE’97
  • Roger Broman Jr., MetE’94
  • Charles L. Bryant Jr, EE’11
  • Thomas Buel, E&CE’05
  • Jeffrey A. Burke, ChE’10
  • Regina Carpenter, ME’85
  • Josue Cavazos, ME’98
  • Shao Yu Chou, EE’08
  • Nishant Chouhan, EE’10
  • Brandon K. Cogan, EE’10
  • Brent A. Cohen, EE’11
  • Anna Coplen, MinE’98
  • Jessica Crouch, EMgt’99
  • Jarred Crouch, ME’01
  • Jason R. Daming, ECE’08
  • Lasha R. Davis, EMgt’10
  • Cory Demieville, CSci’06
  • Brianna C. Drury, MinE’10
  • Thomas G. Durham, CE’71
  • John K. Duvall, ME’08
  • Ryan J. Earley, IST’08
  • Curt M. Eggen, ME’04
  • Ryan D. Eller, MetE’08
  • Allyson M. Finch, MetE’11
  • Dean Ford, EE’95
  • Christina Gaines, EE’89
  • Sean V. Gaulter, ME’08
  • Fiorella Giana, MinE’05
  • Jessica A. Gibbs, CE’10
  • Corie Glenn, NucE’01
  • Cole A. Green, PetE’08
  • Adam T. Griffeth, MinE’11
  • Darleen Groner, CE’92
  • Benjamin P. Haring, GeoE’09
  • Mark Alan Harms, CE’83
  • Joshua P. Heger, ME’10
  • Anita B. Heinzke, ChE’10
  • Matthew Hinson, MinE’01
  • Valerie Houseman, CSci’07
  • Lauren Huchingson, IST’07
  • Timothy Hudwalker, CE’88
  • John H. Hussey, EE’81
  • Bhavishya Joga, IST’08
  • Danny L. Johnson, EE’85
  • Douglas Johnson, EE’88
  • Kyle L. Kammer, CE’10
  • Ryan P. Kelly, ME’05
  • William P. Kirby, ArchE’08
  • Geoffrey Kleiboeker, ME’06
  • Daniel Krueger, CerE’94
  • Hilary A. Kuehn, CE’11
  • Brian Kulifay, ECE’07
  • Brett Kunce, MetE’01
  • Paul M. Langenfeld, ME’84
  • Joseph Liefer, ME’06
  • Dennis Wayne Linck, EE’85
  • Bradley Lind, EMgt’96
  • Gail Lueck, EMgt’02
  • Kirsten E. Luer, EE’10
  • Matthew G. Lyons, EE’11
  • Jennifer E. Mack, EMgt’08
  • Tracy L. Mallette, ChE’11
  • Nicholas Mazza, ChE’98
  • Matthew McCray, CE’05
  • Matthew C. McLeane, ChE’99
  • Brian T. Merkel, ME’11
  • Steven L. Mescher, MinE’78
  • Dianna G. Meyers, CerE’09
  • John Modlin, ME’85
  • Bradley Molander, CSci’00
  • Dirk C. Mooy, ChE’96
  • Nathaniel Moran, ME’95
  • Ty Morris, GeoE’97
  • Montgomery A. Morse, ME’79
  • Adam J. Nanney, GeoE’08
  • Meagan Nydegger, NucE’11
  • David W. O’dell, ChE’10
  • Jeffrey Ostermann, MetE’96
  • Carolyn Otten, Chem’97
  • Chet S. Parry, CE’08
  • Gary Pennell, MetE’97
  • Steven W. Pflantz, EE’87
  • Gary Post, ME’03
  • Dwan Prude, EMgt’02
  • Matthew Raterman, EE’01
  • Frederick J. Reineke, ECE’11
  • Kimberly K. Rumpsa, EMgt’10
  • Matthew Rybenski, NucE’01
  • Alison M. Schaefer, ME’02
  • Eric Schlef, CSci 2002
  • Jason A. Schlueter, ME’10
  • Carl F. Schmitz, IST’10
  • Joel A. Schrenk, ArchE’08
  • Steven M. Schwalbert, ME’11
  • Kiernan Shea, ME’10
  • Kailen M. Shores, NucE’11
  • Sandeep Shrestha, ECE’05
  • Mathew Silver, CE’98
  • Jay Smith, CSci’07
  • Daniel L. Stark, EE’09
  • Bruno R. Stopka, EE’77
  • Brian C. Syers, MinE’09
  • Chriss D. Taegel, ArchE’06
  • Nicholas Toeller, EMgt’07
  • Matthew E. Turner, MinE’11
  • Michael L. Vandeven, ME’09
  • Kyle Verhoff, EMgt’04
  • Barret Von Behren, ChE’10
  • John F. Voss, EMgt’85
  • Dale F. Waldo, EE’81
  • Kristen Walters, ME’95
  • Jeffrey Ward, AE’07
  • Matthew J. Ward, CE’09
  • William A. Warner, ME’79
  • Robin Wheeler, EE’95
  • Michael Wilkening, MetE’90
  • Douglas Wilson, MinE’96
  • Stephen M. Winkeler, ME’10
  • Nicholas Winkelmann, GeoE’96
  • James E. Wood Jr., ChE’76
  • John Allen Yates, ME’87

Around the Puck

Generous partners complete ACML fundraising

Thanks to an investment from the University of Missouri System, major gifts from industry partners and alumni support, S&T will break ground on the Advanced Construction and Materials Laboratory (ACML) on Oct. 12, during Homecoming weekend.

[Read More...]

Alumni help with sesquicentennial planning

Seven alumni, including three Miner Alumni Association board members, have been named to Missouri S&T’s sesquicentennial advisory committee. The group is made up of graduates, students, faculty, staff and community members who are involved in planning the university’s upcoming 150th anniversary celebration.

[Read More...]

Using big data to reduce childbirth risks

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, complications during pregnancy or childbirth affect more than 50,000 women annually, and about 700 of them die every year. Steve Corns, associate professor of engineering management and systems engineering, is working with researchers from Phelps County Regional Medical Center through the Ozarks Biomedical Initiative to reduce […]

[Read More...]

Bogan solves Benton mural mystery

Missouri State Capitol muralist Thomas Hart Benton wrote in his memoir about being called into then-Gov. Guy Park’s office and told that a prominent St. Louis politician objected to Benton’s portrayal of black people, especially depictions of slavery.

[Read More...]

Breaking bias

According to Jessica Cundiff, assistant professor of psychological science at S&T, women who consider careers in the physical sciences, technology, engineering and math (STEM) fields are deterred by stereotypes that impose barriers on the recruitment, retention and advancement of women in STEM.

[Read More...]