A gathering of Miners: past, present and future

On April 25, a reception for alumni and prospective students highlighted the Human-Powered Vehicle design team at the law offices of Van Pelt, Yi & James in Cupertino, Calif. Alumni host Lee Van Pelt, Phys’86, Chris Ramsay, MetE’83, MS MetE’85, director of the Student Design and Experiential Learning Center, and Sarah Moore, admissions representative, brought past, present and future Miners together for pizza, conversation and a team presentation. Twelve team members traveled to the area for the Human-Powered Vehicle Challenge West Competition, sponsored by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers’ Santa Clara Valley Section. The Missouri S&T team placed third overall in the competition, which was held at the Hellyer Velodrome and the San Jose Fairgrounds.

Photo by Bob Phelan

Young alumni gather in St. Louis

On July 24, 28 young alumni met at Blueberry Hill in the Delmar Loop, a vibrant entertainment district in St. Louis. Miners who graduated over the last 10 years gathered to enjoy appetizers over a few games of darts. [Read more…]

Upcoming section events

Bay Area

Third Annual Cocktails and Appetizers
4-6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 25, 2013
Arya Global Cuisine
19930 Stevens Creek Blvd.
Cupertino, Calif.
408-996-9606

Houston

Holiday Party
6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 1
Cost: $25 per person (minimum) donation
Donations will be given to Missouri S&T petroleum engineering program
The home of Phil ’70 and Arni Ilavia
2301 Maconda Lane
Houston
713-552-9322
[Read more…]

Section event wrap-up

St. Louis Golf Tournament
On Saturday, June 23, the St. Louis Section gathered for its annual Scholarship Golf Tournament.  Here, 110 golfers came together, played a round of golf, reminisced with fellow Miner alumni and dined on pork steak. Watch for next year’s announcement and a chance to compete.
[Read more…]

Rocky Mountain Section: Racing in the mountains

Rocky Mountain Section
Inside the 60,000-square-foot climate-controlled Speed Raceway in Englewood, Colo., Rocky Mountain Section alumni felt the wind in their hair and the thrill of flying past fellow alumni for the title of “King/Queen of the Road.”

[Read more…]

Air Capital

March 19 – Home of Tony and Laura McLaughlin – Wichita, Kan.
Sean Daly ’96; Rob Davis ’01; Ed ’87 and Michele Hill; Jennifer Marshall ’96; Travis ’99, Vicky ’99, Kristina and Megan Mattingly; Tony ’98, Laura ’99, Annabelle, Lillian and Bennett McLaughlin; and Eric Neal ’98.

Alaska

March 17 – Home of Chris ‘97 and Jeni Schafer – Anchorage, Alaska
Paul ’97 and Crissie Alldredge; James ’78 and Jan Cawvey; Michael ’96 and Maew Christy; Kirk ’79, ’82 and Linda Hastain; Pat Reilly ’97; Greg Sanders ’86; and Chris ’97 and Jeni Schafer.

Austin-San Antonio

March 11 – Central Market – Austin, Texas
Allan Annaert ’07 and Silivia; Mike ’84 and Jean Burnett; Ferrill ’78 and Debbie Ford; Heidi Graham ’88; Nik Jedrzejewski ’98; Mike ’81 and Jan Johnson; David ’78, ’80 and Stacy ’82 Obermann; Hank ’71 and Irene Sandhaus; Sarah ’83 and David Todd; David Vick ’72; Bob Villhard ’85; Larry York ’74; and Tom Zuiss ’78. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

Bay Area

March 13 – Home of Dave Robinson ’85 – Castro Valley, Calif.
Ayako Flint ’92; David Fontaine ’81; Gary ’77 and Stephanie Harland ’78; Michael Hunter ’99; Don Lee ’72; Dennis Leitterman ’76, ‘77; J. Scott Jr. ’73 and Diane Patterson; David Robinson ’85; Deanna Vilcheck ’91; Cunmin ’95 and Haiyan Wang; Elisabeth ’06, Dinesh ’87 and Asha Venkatachalam; and Dan Wells.

Central Ozarks

March 12 – Miner Alumni Association – Rolla, Mo.
Ed Albee ’78; Sue Albee; Spencer Allen ’62; Brian Anderson ’04; William Anderson ’67; Julia Andoe ’05; William Atkins ’05; John Bade ’85; Collin Bahr; Christopher Bales ’06; James Barnes ’94; Patrick Barrett ’87; Carla Bates ’96 ’05; Michael Baxter ’97; Eric Bay ’86; Robert Bay ’49; Daniel Beckerle ’79; Susan Beckerle ’81; Debra Bene ’79; John Binz ’09; Tom Bonhet; Brian Booth ’97; Benjamin Borgmeyer ’00; Devin Boyle ’10; Donald Brackhahn ’93; Glenn ’83 and Mindy Brand ’84; Wayne ’84 and Paula ’85 Britson; Matthew Brooks ’05; Gregory Brossier ’08; Ariel Brown; Bradley Brown ’80; David Brown ’06; Richard Brown ’83; David Brueggeman ’79; Katelin Buchmeier ’08; Katie Buehler ’10; Alexander Burge; James Burnette ’93; Barbara ’79 and Michael ’78 Busby; Ryan ’94, Carolyn and Grace Buschjost; Eric Bussen ’89; John ’66 and Frieda Carstens; Michael Carter; Edward Clark ’55; David Clifton; David Clifton Jr. ’98; Matt ’66 and Kathy Coco; Dustin Conrad ’99; Charles Culp ’03; Penny Cutler ’91; Mark Dower ’82; Jacob Drallmeier; Joshua Eads ’08; John Eash ’79; April Evers ’96; Betty Eyberg; Dixie Finley ’68; Patrick Fitzgibbons ’10; Allen Flerlage ’98; John Frank ’06; Dirk ’93, Rebecca ’90, Katherine, Alexander and Rachel Frisbee; John Gabbert ’82; Rhonda Galaske ’79; Cory Gassner ’10; Jason George ’97; Jeffery Germer ’84, ’90; Leah Glauber ’10; Steven Glover ’95; Russell Goldammer ’78; Tim Gowan ’10; Corey Grace ’10; Kirk ’92 and Brooke ’92 Grantham; Wayne Greaves ’77; Jeff Gross ’04; Michael Gross ’88; Ann Hagni ’80; Karen Harris ’00; Anita Heinzke ’10; Sarah ’02 and Corey Henery; Jon Herrick ’90; Pat Herrick ’88, ’95; Craig Hilke ’09; Adam ’05 and Julia ’05 Hilton; Robert ’76 and Wilma ’78 Hilton; Adam Hoefer ’09; David Hoffman ’65, ’67; Luke Hogan; Barry Hoog ’92; Veronica Houghton; Wayne Huebner ’82, ’87; Donald Hunt ’81; Lisa Hurley ’87; Kevin ’83 and Diana Ijames; Joshua Jacob ’05; Joseph Jaegers ’81 ’82; Andrew ’97 and Laura ’97 Jansen; Seth Jarrett ’08; Sarah Johnson ’97; George Karr ’92; Christopher Kelly ’03; Marshall King ’08; Leonard Kirberg ’66; Douglas ’96 and Angel ’96 Kolb; Rochelle Krumland ’03; Robert Kuenzel ’01; Harrell LaRose ’64; Matthew Lehmann ’04; Brad Leuther ’08; Adam Lewis ’04; Carol Lietz ’82; Chris Loeffelman ’84; Janet Loeffelmann ’84; Louis Loos ’77 ’88; Gail Lueck ’02 ’03; Andrew Mais ’09; Matthew Mast; William Matchett ’84; James Matthews ’09; Curtis McDonald; Gene ’70 and Linda McFarland; Danny McMurphy ’71 ’93; Mark McNeal Jr.’09; Mark ’74 and Deb Middendorf; Cynthia Millangue ’91; Susan Mills ’95; Thomas Mills ’73, ’75, ’10; Alicia Mirgain ’08; Lynn Mirgain ’70; Robert Mitchell ’78; Sam Mollet ’88; Jennifer Morton; Thomas Mueller ’87; Milton Murry ’64 ’80; James Nelson ’99; Michael Nichols; Kurt Oakes ’85; Samuel Otto ’82; Gene Pahlman ’68; Scott Perdue ’09; Timothy Peters ’10; Brian Peterson; Douglas Pfitzinger ’82; Geri ’80 and Lisa ’84 Pfitzinger; Mark Pfitzinger ’79; William Plummer ’51;Henry Ponzer ’60; Jason Pratt ’06; Patrick Prawitz ’07; Andrew Prideaux ’03; Becki Pyatt ’08; Dominic Quartier ’80; Marcus ’72 and Marva Ramsey; Arthur Reckinger Jr. ’62; Geoffrey ’04 and Karen ‘05 Reedy; Joseph Ridpath; Steffen Riebl ’10; Thomas ’83 and Suzanne ’85 Riney; Angela Rolufs ’84; Sarah Schatz ’09; John ’98 and Erin ‘98 Schillie; James Schneider ’70, ’73, ’95; Caitlin Schuermann ’08; Daniel Schwent ’09; Gregory Sedrick ’82 ’89; Sarah Seigfreid ’09; Michael Siemens; Mark Simecek ’94; Sandra Simmons-Gamble; Nathan Singleton ’10; Elizabeth Skouby ’82; Katherine Smith ’08; Mark Smith ’80; Josh Spehn ’10; Dale Spence ’97; Donald Spencer ’52; Kevin ’02 and Christine ‘03 Stevenson; Mary Helen ’95, Emma and Sydney Stoltz; Samuel ‘03 and Sylvia ’03 Strackeljahn; James Studer ’84; Michael Suda ’80; Barbara Telthorst ’80; Sasha Trupcevic ’08; Jonathan Van Houten ’03, ’04 and Joy Stein ’05; Randy Verkamp ’72; Thomas Wassilak ’80; Micah Weber ’10; Kevin White ’05; Darrell Williams ’10; Lance Wilson; Anthony Witte ’75; Dottye Wolf; Robert Wolf ’51; Gillian ’86 and Paul Worsey; Anthony Wulfers ’10; Reid Young ’10; Alex Yeverino; Michael Yungbluth ’87; and Herbert Zahner III ’81. Missouri S&T representatives: Greg Harris, Nancy Simpson, Lynn Stichnote, Renee Stone, Marianne Ward and Nancy Zamazanuk.