Gulf Coast

March 5 – Italian Pie – Slidell, La.
Attendees included Donny Cone ’02; Steve Dunham ’86; Jim Libiez ’63; Jeff Scheibal ’83; Merrill Stevens ’83, ’88; Martin Thieme ’66, ’68; Bobbie Thompson; and Jay Wallmark ’91.

Heartland

March 17 – Beef O’Brady’s – Owensboro, Ky.
Attendees included Belinda Bell ’88; Mike ’88, ’94 and Karen Gross; Bill ’51 and Marge Harper; Gary ’95, Nicole, Aaron, Alex, and Emily Hines; and Herb Jones. Missouri S&T representative: Stacy Jones

Houston

March 17 – Scholarship Golf Tournament, Silent Auction and Dinner – Bay Oaks Country Club – Houston

  • 1st Place Team: Buddy Barnes ’73, Jeff Fitzgerald, Eric Potts ’73
  • 2nd Place Team: David Bradley, Jim Ivy ’78, David Nicholas, John Zok
  • 3rd Place Team: Geoff Carleton, Brad Eaves, Dan Lynch ’71, Ranney McDonough ’66
  • Ladies Longest Drive and Closest to Pin: Rosa Thompson
  • Men’s Longest Drive: Jeff Fitzgerald
  • Men’s Closest-to-Pin: Brad Eaves

Attendees included Alycia Ahrens ’01; Buddy ’73, Mary and Matthew Barnes; David Bradley; Geoff Carleton; Harold Draughton; Brad Eaves; Jeff Fitzgerald; Adil Godiwalla ’66; Kevin Hagan ’80; Bill Heimlich; Alison Ibendahl ’05; Jim Ivy ’78; Dan Lynch ’71; Ranney McDonough ’66; Jim Medlin ’67; Riley Mieth ’08; Christopher Morlier ’96; David Nicholas; Russ Pfeifel ’74; Eric ’73, Inge and Jessie Potts; Dave Reynolds; Paul Sly ’87; Karun Sreerama ’93; Nicole Talbot ’77; Fred ’74 and Rosa Thompson; Jeremy Ureche; Herman ’60 and Carol Vacca; Gary Wigginton ’68; Curt Williams ’04; and John Zok. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward. Black & Gold sponsors: Montgomery and Associates, Traffic Engineering, McDonough Engineering, ESPA Corp.; Beverage sponsors: Jacobs Engineering, HVJ Associates; Hole sponsors: Landtech Consultants, Eric Potts ’73, Russ Herring ’59, Jacobs Engineering, Herman Vacca ’60, Terracon, URS Corp., Othon; Golf team sponsor: KBR.

Indianapolis

March 19 – Claddagh Irish Pub – Indianapolis, Ind.
Attendees included George ’60 and Mary Graves; Wes Merkle ’03, ’04; Robert ’60 and Alice Miller; Karl Morrison ’82; Mary Muldoon ’91; Charles ’58 and Laura Myers; Nathan Rues ’02; Les ’66 and Linda Stewart; Joe Ward ’72 and family; Emily Wehmeyer ’97, ’00; and Richard Williams ’70.

Kansas City

March 12 – Fox and the Hound – Overland Park, Kan.
Attendees included Diana Alt ’97, ’98; Kenneth Bandelier ’97; Craig ’88 and Wendy Borgmeyer; Alan ’75 and Christina ’75 Erickson; Jeff Gardner ’06; Paul Herrmann ’82; David Hicks ’97; Michael Johnson ’01; Joshua Lowery ’01; Kris Maschler ’90; Roger ’75 and Teena McCloud; Michael McMenus ’81; Mark Murphy ’94; Brian Quinlan ’07; Jerome Riemann ’95, ’96; C.W. (Willy) Schuman ’55; Emily Sheehan ’04; Aaron Steigerwalt ’98; Njideka Umeh ’04, ’07; Bob ’71 and Linda Weidner; and Jason Wengler ’96.

Lincolnland

March 15 – Jerry Parsons ’70 residence – Springfield, Ill.
Attendees included Chris ’77 and Sandy ’76, ’84 Bron; Tom Feger ’69; Tom ’70 and Sue Hoppe; Jason ’00 and Sadie ’98 Jones; Dan Kerns ’74, ’79; Mark ’68 and Janna Martin; Ed ’69 and Anne Midden; Rich ’64 and Sandy Mochel; Jerry ’70 and Mary Parsons; David ’72, ’76 and Alice Reinke; John ’77 and Kathy Stutsman; Willard ’66 and Carol Sudduth; Stephen ’71 and Georgann Turner; and Andrew and Amanda ’99, ’02 Withers. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

MD-VA-DC

March 7 – Brad Fulton ’88 residence – Fort Washington, Md.
Attendees included Mike Becvar ’94, ’96; Amanda Chasteen ’06; Sara Chiado ’01; David ’96 and Emilie Dajc; Truett ’67 and Sue DeGeare; Lindsay Epstein ’06; Brad ’88, Peggy and Timmy Fulton; Gary ’96, ’05, ’06 and Kim ’97 Greene; Ben Hankins ’81; Mike Harting ’88; Gary Hudiburgh ’74; Ryan Kinney ’06; Chris Mayberry ’98; David Middendorf ’07; Jim Poarch ’60; Bob ’73 and Janet Scanlon; Joe Schumer ’92; and Franklin Woodbury ’66. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

Mid-Tennessee

March 6 – Blackstone Brewery – Nashville, Tenn.
Attendees included Jeff ’03 and Heather Conar; Ed Doss ’80; John ’70 and Anna Feurer; Jim ’96, Rebecca ’95, William and Patrick Fiechtl; David ’69, ’70 and Cheryl Gray; Phillip ’08, Anna ’08 and Charlotte Kauzlarich; Dick ’74 and Sandy ’74 Lenz; Dave ’88 and Traci ’88 Olmstead; Joe ’68 and Cindy Porter; Lieve Schanno ’87, ’90; Ron ’68 and Gail Smith; and Steve Williams ’71. Missouri S&T representative: Elaine Russell.

Motor City

March 14 – Jeff ’00 and Becca Seaman residence – Brownstown, Mich.
Attendees included Ron ’78 and Monica Baker; Tom ’71 and Phyllis Greene; Doug Hughes ’63; Gary Lincks ’85; Dale Morse ’79; Jeff ’00 and Becca Seaman; and Dave ’03 and Janet ’06 Swartz.

NE-IA

March 27 – Upstream Brewing Co. – Omaha, Neb.
Attendees included Jason ’02 and Angie Buenemann; Mike ’73 and Leilani Butts; Mike Carlson ’99; Jim ’67, ’74 and Tish Cumper; Eric Davis ’81, ’84; Travis Duncan ’08; Brett Frankenberger ’93; Collette Galaske ’06; Rhonda Galaske ’79; David ’70 and Doris Hollrah; Andy Lozier ’06; Steve ’70 and Kathy Masters; Lance Overmyer ’75; Greg Schwalb ’80; Greg Sherwood ’71; Harry ’82 and Carol Syers; and Matt Vandergriff ’98. Missouri S&T representative: Elaine Russell.