Rocky Mountain

March 5 – White Fence Farm – Denver
Hugh Jr. ’53 and Ann Blevins; Cynthia Brunstein ’90; Michael Brunstein ’90; David Bufalo ’66 and guest Cynthia Powers and Linda MacIntosh; George Carlstrom ’75; Raymundo ’59 and Beverly Chico; Michael Dierks ’84; Tina Dierks ’83; Terry Donze ’71; Brian Ewert ’07; Melanie Ewert ’07; Kurt Haslag ’07; Kate and Fred Greyuras; Jack Lutz ’59; James McKelvey ’70; Paul Murphy ’50; Hansraj ’64 and Hashmira Patel; Matthew Satterfield ’05; Michael Steffens ’73; Robert Storck ’68; and Robert Weber ’86. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

Southern California

March 4 – K.C. Branaghan’s Irish Pub and Restaurant – Long Beach, Calif.
Kris Atkins ’06 and guests Y-Keta Moore, Derrick Ankevstar, Dan Duran, Eric Eng, and Kacothar Kasim; Shishir Bashyal ’08; Jeffrey Bourgeois ’09; Whitney Joseph ’08; Jason Lambert ’01; Jim Roberts ’81; Scott Sharp ’86, ’88; Jeffrey Slane ’06; Clifton ’94, ’99 and Nondus Toombs; Sarah Morgan; Vincent Reaper; and Katherine Arenas. Missouri S&T representative: Nancy Uri.

Springfield

March 19 – Trolley’s Bar and Grill – Springfield, Mo.
Chris Austin ’86 and guest Michele Fritz; Earl Burk ’70; Bob ’62 and Jacquie Faenger; Mike Fritz ’83; Brent Fullerton ’94; Pete Legsdin ’70; John Munns ’68; Kurt Reinkemeyer ’10; Mervin E. Shanafelt ’50; Steve ’98 and Amie ’98 Squibb; and Justin Wallace ’10.

St. Louis

March 2 – Hotshots Sports Bar and Grill – St. Louis
Stephen Bongner ’09;Travis Bryant ’06; Joseph Buchmeier ’09; Larry Campbell ’71; Thomas Costello ’06, ’07; John Eash ’79; Fletcher ’70 and Candi Glancy; Rhonda Galaske ’75; Steven Garrett ’83; Alice Gilbert ’84; Amanda Gilbertson ’99, ’02, ’06; Clifton Gordon ’07; Valerie Houstman ’07; Andrew Kalicak ’09; Jeremiah King ’06; Leonard Lammert ’82; Vicki Longrie ’78; Louis Loos ’77, ’82; Robert McDaniel ’87; Donna Ray ’81; Andrew Ricke ’07; Jared Sohn ’07; Dale ’97, ’05 and Patricia Ruma ’94, ’05 Spence; Kandi Spraggs ’08, ’10; Kevin ’02 and Christine ’03 Stevenson; and Kaye Wibbenmeyer ’08, ’10.
March 19 – Bruno’s – St. Louis
Andrew Allen ’00 and guest Lisa Perking; Jerry Anderson ’74; Christopher Austin ’86; John Bade ’85; Edward ’78 and Jeanne ’77 Banovic; Debra Bene ’79; Robert Berry ’72; James Brendel ’74; Earl D. Burk ’70; Larry Campbell ’71; Matthew ’79 and Cindy Christian; Nicholas Christian ’07; Thomas Costello II ’07; Sean Joseph Daly ’96; Anthony DiMercurio ’73; John F. ’79 and Marie Eash ; Leonard and Christine ’95 Efthim; Robert A. Faenger ’62; Michael A. Fritz ’83; Brent Allen Fullerton ’94; Rhonda ’79 and Bradford Galaske; Amanda Gilbertson ’99, ’02 and ’06; Gary Gossett ’78 and guest Georgia Stone; Gary Greene ’96; Dennis Heisler ’71; Donald Edward Hill ’87; Adam ’05 and Julia ’05 Hilton; Donald Hunt Jr. ’81; Michael Jerome ’76; David Kanevsky ’74; Curt ’04 and Angie Kimmel; Jeremiah King ’06; Ryan Thomas Kinney ’06; Paul Kinton ’96; Michael Kirn ’77; Roger Kramer ’73; Randy Lang ’74; Rodney LeGrand ’74; John Legsdin ’70; Gail Lueck ’02, ’03; Harlan Meyer ’79; Gary Midkiff, Thomas Milne ’75; John A. Munns ’68; Milton Murry ’64, ’80; William Parle ’04; Kurt Reinkemeyer ’10; John Renz ’81; Kent Richardson ’78; Susan Rothschild ’74; Lucas Schroeder ’08; Joseph Wade Schumer ’92; Mervin E. Shanafelt ’50; Mark Sicking ’71; Russell Signorino ’74; Dale ’97 ’05 and Patricia Ruma ’94 ’05 Spence; Amie Marie Squibb ’98; Stephen Michael Squibb ’98; Robert Wesley Sutton ’98; ’00; Marc Taillon ’97; Stephen Tattitch ’73; Justin Wallace ’10; Joseph Witte ’74; and William Zaner ’74. Missouri S&T representative: Nancy Zamazanuk.

SW Florida

March 22 – Fitzgeralds Irish Pub – Bonita Springs, Fla.
Jerrold Alyea ’60, ‘68; H. Cliff ’47 and Ruth Dameron; Delbert ’78 and Linda McCoy; Dick ’66 and Deedee Raby; Joseph ’48 and Laura Salvo; David ’80, ’83 Schmitt; and Kathy Lynn Schmitt ’83. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

March 23 – Four Green Fields Irish Pub – Tampa, Fla.

Jerry D. Allen ’66; Robert E. Held ’48; Phillip ’08 and Anna ’08 Kauzlarich and children Charlotte and Nathen; Richard Powell ’71; and Mark ’83 and Karen Tuttle. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

Tucson

March 7 – Old Pueblo Grill – Tucson, Ariz.
William Hallett ’55; William Jacobs ’64; Paul Kriegshauser Jr. ’72; Binggeng Lu ’05; Rutheanne Miller ’73; Bradley Towery ’08; and Doroth Walters. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

Twin Cities

March 2 – Claddagh Irish Pub – Maple Grove, Minn.
Mark ’94 and Mellanie Goldsmith; Carol Henderson-Kuhn ’62; Michael ’84 and Ellen ’85 Hoerle; Caroline Moore; Robert G. Moore II ’90; William ’65 and Elizabeth ’65, ’68 Munson. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

West Texas

March 19 – Abuelos – Midland, Texas
W.A. ’70 and Nancy Baker; David ’69 and Joy Boes; Gary ’68 and Leah Gerhard; Frank ’66 and Aurelia Kieffer; James ’77 and Susie McKenzie; Sal Pagano ’73; J. Mike ’78 and Cathie Party; Andy Rickard ’83; Jack ’72 and Liz Rose ’72; Rob ’96 and Laurie Tyre ’96; and Dennis ’75 and Kathy Wehmeyer.

St. Louis section – June 26 Scholarship Golf Tournament

Wolf Hollow Golf Club – Labadie, Mo.
The tournament raised $1,600 for the St. Louis Section Endowed Scholarship for S&T students – thank you.

[Read more…]

Air Capital

Jan. 27 – Hockey game – Kansas Coliseum – Valley Center, Kan.
Attendees included Sean Daly ’96; Rob Davis ’01; Ken ’75 and Carol Drake; Jesse Heinemann ’08; David ’95 and Melissa ’96 Herberger; Nichole Podhorsky ’08; Kirk ’95, Tracy, Raelee and Mackenzie Peterson; Thomas Scott ’94, ’99; Eric Sommer ’07; Rachel St. Juliana ’08; Sean Trapp ’08; and Tom Williamson ’06.