Rocky Mountain Section: Racing in the mountains

Rocky Mountain Section
Inside the 60,000-square-foot climate-controlled Speed Raceway in Englewood, Colo., Rocky Mountain Section alumni felt the wind in their hair and the thrill of flying past fellow alumni for the title of “King/Queen of the Road.”

[Read more…]

Air Capital

March 19 – Home of Tony and Laura McLaughlin – Wichita, Kan.
Sean Daly ’96; Rob Davis ’01; Ed ’87 and Michele Hill; Jennifer Marshall ’96; Travis ’99, Vicky ’99, Kristina and Megan Mattingly; Tony ’98, Laura ’99, Annabelle, Lillian and Bennett McLaughlin; and Eric Neal ’98.

Alaska

March 17 – Home of Chris ‘97 and Jeni Schafer – Anchorage, Alaska
Paul ’97 and Crissie Alldredge; James ’78 and Jan Cawvey; Michael ’96 and Maew Christy; Kirk ’79, ’82 and Linda Hastain; Pat Reilly ’97; Greg Sanders ’86; and Chris ’97 and Jeni Schafer.

Austin-San Antonio

March 11 – Central Market – Austin, Texas
Allan Annaert ’07 and Silivia; Mike ’84 and Jean Burnett; Ferrill ’78 and Debbie Ford; Heidi Graham ’88; Nik Jedrzejewski ’98; Mike ’81 and Jan Johnson; David ’78, ’80 and Stacy ’82 Obermann; Hank ’71 and Irene Sandhaus; Sarah ’83 and David Todd; David Vick ’72; Bob Villhard ’85; Larry York ’74; and Tom Zuiss ’78. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

Bay Area

March 13 – Home of Dave Robinson ’85 – Castro Valley, Calif.
Ayako Flint ’92; David Fontaine ’81; Gary ’77 and Stephanie Harland ’78; Michael Hunter ’99; Don Lee ’72; Dennis Leitterman ’76, ‘77; J. Scott Jr. ’73 and Diane Patterson; David Robinson ’85; Deanna Vilcheck ’91; Cunmin ’95 and Haiyan Wang; Elisabeth ’06, Dinesh ’87 and Asha Venkatachalam; and Dan Wells.

Central Ozarks

March 12 – Miner Alumni Association – Rolla, Mo.
Ed Albee ’78; Sue Albee; Spencer Allen ’62; Brian Anderson ’04; William Anderson ’67; Julia Andoe ’05; William Atkins ’05; John Bade ’85; Collin Bahr; Christopher Bales ’06; James Barnes ’94; Patrick Barrett ’87; Carla Bates ’96 ’05; Michael Baxter ’97; Eric Bay ’86; Robert Bay ’49; Daniel Beckerle ’79; Susan Beckerle ’81; Debra Bene ’79; John Binz ’09; Tom Bonhet; Brian Booth ’97; Benjamin Borgmeyer ’00; Devin Boyle ’10; Donald Brackhahn ’93; Glenn ’83 and Mindy Brand ’84; Wayne ’84 and Paula ’85 Britson; Matthew Brooks ’05; Gregory Brossier ’08; Ariel Brown; Bradley Brown ’80; David Brown ’06; Richard Brown ’83; David Brueggeman ’79; Katelin Buchmeier ’08; Katie Buehler ’10; Alexander Burge; James Burnette ’93; Barbara ’79 and Michael ’78 Busby; Ryan ’94, Carolyn and Grace Buschjost; Eric Bussen ’89; John ’66 and Frieda Carstens; Michael Carter; Edward Clark ’55; David Clifton; David Clifton Jr. ’98; Matt ’66 and Kathy Coco; Dustin Conrad ’99; Charles Culp ’03; Penny Cutler ’91; Mark Dower ’82; Jacob Drallmeier; Joshua Eads ’08; John Eash ’79; April Evers ’96; Betty Eyberg; Dixie Finley ’68; Patrick Fitzgibbons ’10; Allen Flerlage ’98; John Frank ’06; Dirk ’93, Rebecca ’90, Katherine, Alexander and Rachel Frisbee; John Gabbert ’82; Rhonda Galaske ’79; Cory Gassner ’10; Jason George ’97; Jeffery Germer ’84, ’90; Leah Glauber ’10; Steven Glover ’95; Russell Goldammer ’78; Tim Gowan ’10; Corey Grace ’10; Kirk ’92 and Brooke ’92 Grantham; Wayne Greaves ’77; Jeff Gross ’04; Michael Gross ’88; Ann Hagni ’80; Karen Harris ’00; Anita Heinzke ’10; Sarah ’02 and Corey Henery; Jon Herrick ’90; Pat Herrick ’88, ’95; Craig Hilke ’09; Adam ’05 and Julia ’05 Hilton; Robert ’76 and Wilma ’78 Hilton; Adam Hoefer ’09; David Hoffman ’65, ’67; Luke Hogan; Barry Hoog ’92; Veronica Houghton; Wayne Huebner ’82, ’87; Donald Hunt ’81; Lisa Hurley ’87; Kevin ’83 and Diana Ijames; Joshua Jacob ’05; Joseph Jaegers ’81 ’82; Andrew ’97 and Laura ’97 Jansen; Seth Jarrett ’08; Sarah Johnson ’97; George Karr ’92; Christopher Kelly ’03; Marshall King ’08; Leonard Kirberg ’66; Douglas ’96 and Angel ’96 Kolb; Rochelle Krumland ’03; Robert Kuenzel ’01; Harrell LaRose ’64; Matthew Lehmann ’04; Brad Leuther ’08; Adam Lewis ’04; Carol Lietz ’82; Chris Loeffelman ’84; Janet Loeffelmann ’84; Louis Loos ’77 ’88; Gail Lueck ’02 ’03; Andrew Mais ’09; Matthew Mast; William Matchett ’84; James Matthews ’09; Curtis McDonald; Gene ’70 and Linda McFarland; Danny McMurphy ’71 ’93; Mark McNeal Jr.’09; Mark ’74 and Deb Middendorf; Cynthia Millangue ’91; Susan Mills ’95; Thomas Mills ’73, ’75, ’10; Alicia Mirgain ’08; Lynn Mirgain ’70; Robert Mitchell ’78; Sam Mollet ’88; Jennifer Morton; Thomas Mueller ’87; Milton Murry ’64 ’80; James Nelson ’99; Michael Nichols; Kurt Oakes ’85; Samuel Otto ’82; Gene Pahlman ’68; Scott Perdue ’09; Timothy Peters ’10; Brian Peterson; Douglas Pfitzinger ’82; Geri ’80 and Lisa ’84 Pfitzinger; Mark Pfitzinger ’79; William Plummer ’51;Henry Ponzer ’60; Jason Pratt ’06; Patrick Prawitz ’07; Andrew Prideaux ’03; Becki Pyatt ’08; Dominic Quartier ’80; Marcus ’72 and Marva Ramsey; Arthur Reckinger Jr. ’62; Geoffrey ’04 and Karen ‘05 Reedy; Joseph Ridpath; Steffen Riebl ’10; Thomas ’83 and Suzanne ’85 Riney; Angela Rolufs ’84; Sarah Schatz ’09; John ’98 and Erin ‘98 Schillie; James Schneider ’70, ’73, ’95; Caitlin Schuermann ’08; Daniel Schwent ’09; Gregory Sedrick ’82 ’89; Sarah Seigfreid ’09; Michael Siemens; Mark Simecek ’94; Sandra Simmons-Gamble; Nathan Singleton ’10; Elizabeth Skouby ’82; Katherine Smith ’08; Mark Smith ’80; Josh Spehn ’10; Dale Spence ’97; Donald Spencer ’52; Kevin ’02 and Christine ‘03 Stevenson; Mary Helen ’95, Emma and Sydney Stoltz; Samuel ‘03 and Sylvia ’03 Strackeljahn; James Studer ’84; Michael Suda ’80; Barbara Telthorst ’80; Sasha Trupcevic ’08; Jonathan Van Houten ’03, ’04 and Joy Stein ’05; Randy Verkamp ’72; Thomas Wassilak ’80; Micah Weber ’10; Kevin White ’05; Darrell Williams ’10; Lance Wilson; Anthony Witte ’75; Dottye Wolf; Robert Wolf ’51; Gillian ’86 and Paul Worsey; Anthony Wulfers ’10; Reid Young ’10; Alex Yeverino; Michael Yungbluth ’87; and Herbert Zahner III ’81. Missouri S&T representatives: Greg Harris, Nancy Simpson, Lynn Stichnote, Renee Stone, Marianne Ward and Nancy Zamazanuk.

Chicago

March 6 – Elephant and Castle Pub and Restaurant – Chicago
Dan ’06 and Katherine ‘06 Aiken; Mike ’77 and Sandy ’77 Marx; and Thomas Mills Jr. ’02, ’04. Missouri S&T representative: Katie Layman.

Cincinnati-Dayton

March 20 – Back Porch Saloon – Hamilton, Ohio
Colin Hester ’98 and AnneMarie Daniel; Russell ’62 and Laura Kamper; Jonathan ’88 and Julie Lamar; Henry Metzner; Richard Okenfuss ’58 ’60; Robert ’70 and Carolyn Wilmesherr; and Thomas ’69 and Judy Zenge. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

Coastal SC – GA

March 4 – Katie O’Donald’s Irish Pub – Bluffton, S.C.
Charles Church ’50; Tom ’76 and Pam Farris; Kraig Gordon ’76; Don Hinton ’68; and Russ ’67 and Joanne Rymer.

Dallas ForthWorth

March 5 – Willhoites Restaurant – Grapevine, Texas
Abigail Alby ’10; Edwin Barsachs ’50; Glenn ’83 and Mindy ’84 Brand and guests Tegan Brand and Dana Jenkins; Leland Briggs ’84; Diane ’86 and Gilbert Caldwell; Charles Conrad ’71; Christopher Cragg ’85 and guest Susan Jusntz; Vince Felchle ’73; John Fuerst ’07; Joe ’54 and Edie Gray; Michael ’67 and Chan Hallett; Gary Hines; Frederick ’76 and Beth Kempf; Larry Kohrmann ’84; Sudarshan Kurwadkar ’05; Eric ’96 and Tara Link and guest Lucy; Lea Ann ’02 and Dustin Loeffler; Christopher ’98 and Llonda Lohman; John McEnery ’86, ’93; Matthew Nail ’76 and guest Kim Gezer; James Parker ’78; Jacob Scherer ’05 and guest Tina Kliebert; Stephanie Schmucker ’08; Timothy ’98 and Erin Shepardson; David Steel ’50; Tran Tong ’66 and guest Cheryl Cunningham; and John IV ’82 and Hilaire Yoder. Missouri S&T representative: Nancy Zamazanuk.