Central Ozarks

Feb. 6 – BBQ Dinner with S&T students- Alumni Lounge – Rolla, Mo.
Attendees included Ed ’78 and Sue Albee; Dustin Bales; Nick ’75, ’76 and Charlotte Barrack; Josh Boeckmann ’09; Don and Nancy Brackhahn; Jason Brumley; Ryan Buschjost ’94; Dyann Careaga; Thais Diaz; Kimberly Earl; John Eash ’79, ’90; Boo Eversman; Katie Fritts; Daniel Fuhrmann ’99; H. Neal ’61 and Lynn Grannemann; Madeleine Huff; Austin Johnson; Barb Patterson ’61, ’65, ’85; Chuck Remington ’49, ’50; Jared Schoen; Bill ’58, ’70 and Beth Schluemer; Will Strupp ’08; Keith ’70, ’71, ’73 and Bobbie Wedge; and Barbi Wheelden. Missouri S&T representative: Kevin Brady; Andy Careaga; Walter Eversman; David Hoffman ’65, ’67; Donald Myers ’61,’64; and Marianne Ward. Special thanks to Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow, Engineers Without Borders and the BBQ Club student organizations.

Coastal SC-GA

Jan. 9 – Organizational Luncheon – Truffles Caf

Falls of the Ohio

Jan. 24 – Lunch and S&T basketball game – Bellarmine University – Louisville, Ky.
Attendees included Matt Bryant ’01; Dirk Gowin ’91, ’98; Bob Morfeld ’69; and Tom ’62 and Judy Phillips.

Kansas City

Jan. 25 – Dinner with S&T University Advancement – Pierpont’s – Kansas City, Mo.
Attendees included Mark Algaier ’75; Kenneth Bandelier ’97; Alan ’75 and Christina ’75 Erickson; Stefanie Eversgerd ’07; Rachel Hager; James Kirby ’63; Joshua Maib ’05, ’06; Charles ’80, ’82 and Jocelyn McField; Emel Meteoglu ’07; Ken Metz ’70, ‘75; Ashley Rasnic ’07; Willie Schuman ’55; Jan Shipley; Linda Skouby ’87; Rick Steurer ’96; Njideka Umeh ’04, ’07; and James Van Acker ’98. Missouri S&T representatives: Linda Fulps, Greg Harris, Stacy Jones, Melpo Kardon, Elaine Russell, Tom Shipley, Joann Stiritz and Marianne Ward.

Rocky Mountain

Jan. 17 – Bowling and Dinner – Lucky Strike Lanes and Lounge – Denver
Attendees included Dave Bufalo ’66; Chris Burstadt; Terry ’71 and Karen Donze; Erin Duggan ’07; Brian ’07 and Melanie ’07 Ewert; Lindsey Jones ’04; Katie Kangas ’03; David ’07 and Lindsey ’07 Longrie; Sam McEwen ’07; Cynthia Powers; Michael ’08 and Katie ’08 Romero; Matt Satterfield ’05; and Keith ’07 and April ’06 Wire.
no photo
Feb. 25 – Miner Pride Dinner – Bent Fork – Loveland, Colo.
Attendees included Kevin ’78 and Jacque Adkison; Dave Bufalo ’66; Jason Carter ’02; Stan Cooper ’74; Brian ’07 and Melanie ’07 Ewert; Catherine Harrison; Kurt Haslag ’07; Rick ’74 and Maggie ’73 Jones; Cynthia Powers; Lucas Rottler ’08; Matt Satterfield ’05; and Sarah Smith. Missouri S&T reps: Paula McBurnett and Elaine Russell.

Springfield

Feb. 14 – S&T basketball game – Drury University – Springfield, Mo.
Attendees included Ken ’03 and Rachel ’02, ’03 Goeke; Brad ’83 and Kelly Kauble; John ’68 and Alice Munns; Kem ’84 and Tandra Reed; and Steve ’98 and Amie ’98 Squibb.

Air Capital

March 21 – Tony ’98 and Laura ’99 McLaughlin residence – Wichita, Kan.
Attendees included Randal Atkeisson ’76; Sean Daly ’96; Rob Davis ’01; Sebastian Fest; Jennifer Marshall ’96; Travis ’99, Vicky ’99, Kristina and Megan Mattingly; Tony ’98, Laura ’99, Annabelle, Lillian and Bennett McLaughlin; Jeff Rottler ’04; and Steve and Jessica Ward. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

Alaska

March 17 and 20 – O’Brady’s and Lucy Cuddy Center – Anchorage, Alaska
Attendees included Wade Auld ’67; Von ’78 and Jan Cawvey; Pat ’97 and Maria Reilly; Craig ’62, ’64 and Caroline Valentine; and Kevin and Theresa ’98, ’02 Williams.

Austin-San Antonio

March 17 – The Draught House – Austin, Texas
Attendees included Allan ’07 and Silvia Annaert; Courtney Buck ’03; Frank Cuzze ’66; Mark Cyr ’92; Matt Donelon ’91; Ferrill ’78, Debbie and Ferrill (Trey) Ford; Cory ’01 and Shelley ’00 Gretlein; Ed Hassinger ’91; Norman Horn ’05; Nik Jedrzejewski ’98; Brittany Jones; Dave ’86, ’88 and Donna Kleikamp; Jack Miller ’08; Juliette Nickels; Fred Plassman ’62; Hank ’71 and Irene Sandhaus; Anna Shaffell; Bob Villhard ’85; and Tom Zuiss ’78.

Bay Area

March 17 – Acapulco Restaurant – Santa Clara, Calif.
Attendees included Girish ’92, SriGouri Kamarsu ’93 Bhat and children; Bob Boschert ’58; Larry ’65 and Roberta Cooper; Allen Faber ’79; Curtis ’86 and Kelly Gibson; Steve ’73, ’78 and Fabia Goldammer; Roger ’73 and Paula Goyins; Dave Hengel ’79; Rich Henry ’83; Justin Khoe ’84; Art Koelling ’57; Don ’72 and Mira Lee; Dennis ’76, ’77 and Pam ’75 Leitterman; Paul ’85 and Julie Luckcuck; Barbara Manning; Don Marsinkavage ’62; Dean Mielke ’83; Kathleen Peters ’90; Gary Pinkley ’94; Mallika Ramachandran ’84; Kent ’86 and Lynne Reuber; Dave Robinson ’85; Sam Sayyah ’80; Al Schoepp ’82; Joey Tuttle ’64, ’69; Mike Vancil ’60; Dinesh Venkatachalam ’87; Keith Wesselschmidt ’80; Mark Ziegenfuss ’84; and Andrew Zimsen ’94.