Rocky Mountain

Jan. 17 – Bowling and Dinner – Lucky Strike Lanes and Lounge – Denver
Attendees included Dave Bufalo ’66; Chris Burstadt; Terry ’71 and Karen Donze; Erin Duggan ’07; Brian ’07 and Melanie ’07 Ewert; Lindsey Jones ’04; Katie Kangas ’03; David ’07 and Lindsey ’07 Longrie; Sam McEwen ’07; Cynthia Powers; Michael ’08 and Katie ’08 Romero; Matt Satterfield ’05; and Keith ’07 and April ’06 Wire.
no photo
Feb. 25 – Miner Pride Dinner – Bent Fork – Loveland, Colo.
Attendees included Kevin ’78 and Jacque Adkison; Dave Bufalo ’66; Jason Carter ’02; Stan Cooper ’74; Brian ’07 and Melanie ’07 Ewert; Catherine Harrison; Kurt Haslag ’07; Rick ’74 and Maggie ’73 Jones; Cynthia Powers; Lucas Rottler ’08; Matt Satterfield ’05; and Sarah Smith. Missouri S&T reps: Paula McBurnett and Elaine Russell.

Springfield

Feb. 14 – S&T basketball game – Drury University – Springfield, Mo.
Attendees included Ken ’03 and Rachel ’02, ’03 Goeke; Brad ’83 and Kelly Kauble; John ’68 and Alice Munns; Kem ’84 and Tandra Reed; and Steve ’98 and Amie ’98 Squibb.

Air Capital

March 21 – Tony ’98 and Laura ’99 McLaughlin residence – Wichita, Kan.
Attendees included Randal Atkeisson ’76; Sean Daly ’96; Rob Davis ’01; Sebastian Fest; Jennifer Marshall ’96; Travis ’99, Vicky ’99, Kristina and Megan Mattingly; Tony ’98, Laura ’99, Annabelle, Lillian and Bennett McLaughlin; Jeff Rottler ’04; and Steve and Jessica Ward. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward.

Alaska

March 17 and 20 – O’Brady’s and Lucy Cuddy Center – Anchorage, Alaska
Attendees included Wade Auld ’67; Von ’78 and Jan Cawvey; Pat ’97 and Maria Reilly; Craig ’62, ’64 and Caroline Valentine; and Kevin and Theresa ’98, ’02 Williams.

Austin-San Antonio

March 17 – The Draught House – Austin, Texas
Attendees included Allan ’07 and Silvia Annaert; Courtney Buck ’03; Frank Cuzze ’66; Mark Cyr ’92; Matt Donelon ’91; Ferrill ’78, Debbie and Ferrill (Trey) Ford; Cory ’01 and Shelley ’00 Gretlein; Ed Hassinger ’91; Norman Horn ’05; Nik Jedrzejewski ’98; Brittany Jones; Dave ’86, ’88 and Donna Kleikamp; Jack Miller ’08; Juliette Nickels; Fred Plassman ’62; Hank ’71 and Irene Sandhaus; Anna Shaffell; Bob Villhard ’85; and Tom Zuiss ’78.

Bay Area

March 17 – Acapulco Restaurant – Santa Clara, Calif.
Attendees included Girish ’92, SriGouri Kamarsu ’93 Bhat and children; Bob Boschert ’58; Larry ’65 and Roberta Cooper; Allen Faber ’79; Curtis ’86 and Kelly Gibson; Steve ’73, ’78 and Fabia Goldammer; Roger ’73 and Paula Goyins; Dave Hengel ’79; Rich Henry ’83; Justin Khoe ’84; Art Koelling ’57; Don ’72 and Mira Lee; Dennis ’76, ’77 and Pam ’75 Leitterman; Paul ’85 and Julie Luckcuck; Barbara Manning; Don Marsinkavage ’62; Dean Mielke ’83; Kathleen Peters ’90; Gary Pinkley ’94; Mallika Ramachandran ’84; Kent ’86 and Lynne Reuber; Dave Robinson ’85; Sam Sayyah ’80; Al Schoepp ’82; Joey Tuttle ’64, ’69; Mike Vancil ’60; Dinesh Venkatachalam ’87; Keith Wesselschmidt ’80; Mark Ziegenfuss ’84; and Andrew Zimsen ’94.

Carolinas-Piedmont

March 7 – Tra’ Li Irish Pub – Raleigh, N.C.
Attendees included Rich ’61 and Shirley Agricola; Brian ’87 and Debbie Buchanan; Ryan, Karen ’97, and Kathleen Carver; Tom ’78 and Maria ’77 Doering; Austin Ferguson ’69 and wife; T. J. Green ’82; Tom ’43 and Alice Gregory; Ed ’73 and Donna Jo Grommet; Mike ’82 and Laura Harpham; Tim Hill ’08; Paul Kreader ’81; Gene ’50, ’52 and Lenny Langston; Jeremy and Colleen ’00 Machacek; Pat Martin ’81, ’84; Jay ’94 and Michelle McMackin; Billy, Wendy ’99, Ellie and Cavin McGee; Mike Persson ’62; Rick and Deb ’87 Prince; Kiki Shelton ’90; Ralph ’87 and Shauna Stephenson; Wally Stopkey ’52; Brian Tenholder ’97; Dean ’73, ’75 and Tina Tibbits; Dawn Walker ’07; and Jerry, Sarah ’98 and Julia Wansack. Missouri S&T representative: Elaine Russell.

Central Ozarks

March 14 – Pre-Parade Party, Miner Alumni Association Lounge – Rolla, Mo.
Attendees included Ed ’78 and Sue Albee; John ’42, ’47 and Chili Allen; Kim Allison; Bill Anderson ’67, ’70; Kermit Applegate ’08; Jim Aslakson ’86; Dan Babcock; John Bade ’85, ’87, ’98; Ed ’78 and Jeanne ’77 Banovic; Dave Bartley; Michael ’97, ’04 and Lisa Baxter; Alice Beechner ’83, ’94, ’98; Deb Bene ’79; Steve Blakley ’04; Brandon Boies; Don and Nancy Brackhahn; Glenn Brand ’83; Julie Buckley ’93; Bob Burkhart ’75; Eric Bussen ’89; Brian ’97, ’99, Jen, and Mackenzie Call; Steven Calvin ’73, ’77; Charles Carder ’08; Sherri Clark ’78; Matt ’66 and Kathy Coco; Charles Culp ’03; Brian Donius ’08; Kimberly Earl; John Eash ’79, ’90; Bill Eggert; Betty Eyberg; Al Faenger ’68; Gene Faenger ’65, ’71; Isaac Ferguson; Deb Ferner ’79; Dixie Finley ’68; Lister Florence Jr. ’95, ’06, ’07; John Frank ’06; Rhonda Galaske ’79; Lisa Gallagher ’81, ’83; Steven Garrett ’83, ’90, ’95; Art Giesler ’77; Jackie Gilliam ’79; Denis Gladbach ’94; Rusty Goldammer ’78, ’79; Monica Goth; Tom Grass ’07; Rich Green ’71; Al Havelka ’08; Charlie Hell; Curt Hertel ’70, ’71; Dan ’73 and Dee ’75 Hinkle; Andy Hoffee ’66; Don ’81, Rita and Mike Hunt; Lisa Hurley ’87; Ekerete Ibanga; Steve Jackson ’07; Ed ’79, Laura and Liz Jenke; Savannah Johnson; Allison Jones; Doli Jones ’81; Robert Jordan ’03, ’05; George Karr ’92; Steve Kienstra ’77; Robert Klein ’72; Sue Kramp ’84; Brad Lewis; Carol Lietz ’82; D.C. and Pat ’76 Look; L.G. Loos ’77, ’82; Gail Lueck ’02, ’03; Justin Matlock; Gene ’70 and Linda McFarland; Mac McGinnis ’79; Harlen Meyer ’79; Mike Meyer ’75; Mitzi Midkiff; Cynthia Millangue ’91; Susan Mills ’95; Tom Mills ’73, ’75; Jerry ’74 and Lynn ’70 Mirgain; Don ’58, ’66 and Linda Modesitt; Jeff Murphy ’99, ’06; Milt Murry ’64, ’80; Sharon Panian; Alan Parkinson ’77; Marc Ramsey ’72; Marva Ramsey; Chuck Remington ’49, ’50; John ’81 and Yvonne ’81 Renz; Dwayne ’67 and Karen Rex; Andrew Ronchetto; Gene Ronchetto ’80; Ben Roodman ’07; Loree Rowe ’84, ’90; Gerald Rupert ’64; Chris Sample; James Schneider ’70, ’73, ’95; Greg Sedrick ’82, ’90; Kammie Settle ’84; Ellis Smith ’55; William Strasser ’00; Mike Suda ’80, ’83; Brian ’93 and Theresa ’92, ’03 Swift; Steve Tattitch ’73; Norman Tucker ’40; Jay Tyra; Tom ’62, ’63, ’69 and Lana VanDoren; Randy Verkamp ’72; Keith Wedge ’70, ’71, ’73; Marty ’74 and Mimi White; Cathy Williams; and Michael Wuest ’07. Missouri S&T representatives: Gretchen Brockfeld ’90; Andrew Careaga; Justin Drake; Connie Eggert; Cecilia Elmore ’86; Greg Harris; Wayne Huebner ’82, ’87; Kimberly Johnson; Stacy Jones; Stephanie Martensen; Joni Matlock; Paula McBurnett; Don Myers ’61, ’64; John Park; Darlene Ramsay ’84; Angie Rolufs ’84; Lynn Stichnote; Renee Stone; and Marianne Ward.
March 14 – Post-Parade Party, Miner Alumni Association Patio – Rolla, Mo.
Attendees included Nathan Averett ’06; Chrystal Ballew ’08; Tegan Brand; Jason Bridges ’00, ’03; Ethan ’96, ’06 and Frances ’96, ’00, ’08 Bryant; John ’66 and Frieda Carstens; Nathan Doubledee ’08; Mark Downer ’82; Isaac Eckert ’07; Tom Evers ’94; John Gabbert ’82; William Gillis ’99; Lance Groseclose ’80, ’81; Mike Gross ’88, ’94; Brian ’04, ’06 and Angie ’06 Heckman; Andrew Huebner ’08; Dave ’08 and Amy ’07 Hunt; Joe Jaegers ’82; Savannah Johnson; Herb Jones; Lisa Kean; David Kramp ’82; Matt Lehmann ’04; Gene ’70 and Linda McFarland; Danny McMurphy ’71, ’73; John Miller ’69; Kim Morgan ’03; Kristen Munoz ’03; Zach Nelson ’08; John Nevibery; Lauren Oswald ’08; Barb Patterson ’61, ’65, ’85; Gary ’60 ’66 and Barb ’61, ’65, ’85 Patterson; Tim Pierce ’91; Scott Preston ’97, ’02; Everett Probasco ’08; Nick Quartier ’80; Scott Race ’08; Austin Reed; Fred Reineke; Robert Roach ’74; Jared Schoen; Kevin Schwalje ’96; Brian Seley ’80; Jacob Shaw; Mark Sicking ’72; Mark Simecek ’94; J.C. Sowers; Don Sparlin; Sam Spencer; Steve Spencer ’79; Emma and Sydney Stoltz; Jessica Ward; Mike Webb ’89; Jordan Weber; Micah Weber; Amanda Weimer ’07; Andrew Zehner ’04; Chris Zerr ’08; and William ’98 and Emily ’98 Zung. Missouri S&T representatives: Lisa Alderson; Tony ’99 and Kimberly ’98 Arnold; Meg Brady ’83, ’89; Judy Cavender; Connie Eggert; Kristy Giacomelli; Christy Higgins; Kimberly Johnson; Stacy Jones; Melpo Kardon; Mindy Limback; Joni Matlock; Megan Kean-O’Brien; Jeff Schramm ’92; Sandy Simmons; Trish Sowers; Joanne Stirtz; Mary Helen Stoltz ’95; Renee Stone; Nancy Uri; and Marianne Ward.

Chicago

March 22 – Balldoyle Irish Pub – Downers Grove, Ill.
Attendees included Dan ’06 and Katie ’06 Aiken; Christa Brosseau; Stephan ’99, Laura, and Sophia Magenta; Mike ’77 and Sandy ’77 Marx; Tommy Mills ’02, ’04; and Jonathan Perry ’87.

Cincinnati-Dayton

March 21 – Claddagh Irish Pub – Mason, Ohio
Attendees included Bret ’93 and Gina ’93 Baldwin; Chris ’02 and Carmen ’00, ’02 Carney; Randy ’73 and Becky Casteel; Lamar ’95 and Vicky ’92, ’94 Gerber; Jay ’71 and Brenda Jones; Russ ’62 and Laura Kamper; Bob ’51 and Bev Shields; Bob ’70 and Carolyn Wilmesherr; and Tom ’69 and Judy Zenge.