Chicago

March 22 – Balldoyle Irish Pub – Downers Grove, Ill.
Attendees included Dan ’06 and Katie ’06 Aiken; Christa Brosseau; Stephan ’99, Laura, and Sophia Magenta; Mike ’77 and Sandy ’77 Marx; Tommy Mills ’02, ’04; and Jonathan Perry ’87.

Cincinnati-Dayton

March 21 – Claddagh Irish Pub – Mason, Ohio
Attendees included Bret ’93 and Gina ’93 Baldwin; Chris ’02 and Carmen ’00, ’02 Carney; Randy ’73 and Becky Casteel; Lamar ’95 and Vicky ’92, ’94 Gerber; Jay ’71 and Brenda Jones; Russ ’62 and Laura Kamper; Bob ’51 and Bev Shields; Bob ’70 and Carolyn Wilmesherr; and Tom ’69 and Judy Zenge.

Coastal SC-GA

March 26 – Katie O’Donald’s Irish Pub – Bluffton, S.C.
Attendees included Bill ’50 and Joan Bach; Charles Church ’50; Tom ’76 and Pam Farris; Kraig Gordon ’76, ’77; Don Hinton ’68; Russ ’67 and Joanne Rymer; and Ron Striebel ’61.

Driftless

March 14 – Whistle Binkie’s on the Lake – Rochester, Minn.
Attendees included Pat ’87 and Shannon Barrett; Wayne ’84 and Paula ’85 Britson; Randy ’78 and Susan Dewhirst; Grant and Sarah ’97 (Hummel) Johnson; Evan ’06, Katie, Joshua and David Mudd; Kurt Oakes ’85; Art Reckinger ’62, ’68; and John ’98 and Gwendolyn Schillie. Missouri S&T representative: Elaine Russell.

Enchanted

March 14 – Kelly’s Brewery – Albuquerque, N.M.
Attendees included Mike Allen ’62, ’67; Esther Anderson; Will Atkins ’05, ’07; Jennifer Denzer ’02; Harrell ’64 and Joanna LaRose; Fred ’49 and Dale Marie Springer; Joy Stein ’05; Jason Trent ’04, ’06; Jonathan Van Houten ’03, ’04; and Vince Wahler ’65.

Falls of the Ohio

March 12 – Bluegrass Brewing Co. and O’Shea’s Irish Pub – Louisville, Ky.
Attendees included Dirk Gowin ’91, ’98; Gary Hamilton ’71; John McGuire ’69; Bob Morfeld ’69; Bob O’Brien ’54; and Bob ’70 and Denise Wesely.

Flint Hills

March 18 – Pat’s Blue Ribbon BBQ – Manhattan, Kan.
Attendees included Christina ’95 and Sarah Cook; David Freise ’77; Dale L. ’72 and Judith A. Houdeshell; James Melland ’87; Mike Phillips ’04; Gene ’58 and Mary Russell; and Sutton ’99, ’02 and Karen Stephens.

Gulf Coast

March 5 – Italian Pie – Slidell, La.
Attendees included Donny Cone ’02; Steve Dunham ’86; Jim Libiez ’63; Jeff Scheibal ’83; Merrill Stevens ’83, ’88; Martin Thieme ’66, ’68; Bobbie Thompson; and Jay Wallmark ’91.

Heartland

March 17 – Beef O’Brady’s – Owensboro, Ky.
Attendees included Belinda Bell ’88; Mike ’88, ’94 and Karen Gross; Bill ’51 and Marge Harper; Gary ’95, Nicole, Aaron, Alex, and Emily Hines; and Herb Jones. Missouri S&T representative: Stacy Jones

Houston

March 17 – Scholarship Golf Tournament, Silent Auction and Dinner – Bay Oaks Country Club – Houston

  • 1st Place Team: Buddy Barnes ’73, Jeff Fitzgerald, Eric Potts ’73
  • 2nd Place Team: David Bradley, Jim Ivy ’78, David Nicholas, John Zok
  • 3rd Place Team: Geoff Carleton, Brad Eaves, Dan Lynch ’71, Ranney McDonough ’66
  • Ladies Longest Drive and Closest to Pin: Rosa Thompson
  • Men’s Longest Drive: Jeff Fitzgerald
  • Men’s Closest-to-Pin: Brad Eaves

Attendees included Alycia Ahrens ’01; Buddy ’73, Mary and Matthew Barnes; David Bradley; Geoff Carleton; Harold Draughton; Brad Eaves; Jeff Fitzgerald; Adil Godiwalla ’66; Kevin Hagan ’80; Bill Heimlich; Alison Ibendahl ’05; Jim Ivy ’78; Dan Lynch ’71; Ranney McDonough ’66; Jim Medlin ’67; Riley Mieth ’08; Christopher Morlier ’96; David Nicholas; Russ Pfeifel ’74; Eric ’73, Inge and Jessie Potts; Dave Reynolds; Paul Sly ’87; Karun Sreerama ’93; Nicole Talbot ’77; Fred ’74 and Rosa Thompson; Jeremy Ureche; Herman ’60 and Carol Vacca; Gary Wigginton ’68; Curt Williams ’04; and John Zok. Missouri S&T representative: Marianne Ward. Black & Gold sponsors: Montgomery and Associates, Traffic Engineering, McDonough Engineering, ESPA Corp.; Beverage sponsors: Jacobs Engineering, HVJ Associates; Hole sponsors: Landtech Consultants, Eric Potts ’73, Russ Herring ’59, Jacobs Engineering, Herman Vacca ’60, Terracon, URS Corp., Othon; Golf team sponsor: KBR.