In gratitude

The Miner Alumni Association gratefully recognizes the contributors whose generous support raised the roof on Hasselmann Alumni House.

  • Kiley Elizabeth Aasby, Bus’06
  • Thomas, CE’52, and Marjorie Abernathy
  • Robert Jonathan, EMgt’03, and Laura Schoenbeck, CerE’02, Agee
  • Richard, ChE’61, and Shirley Agricola
  • Clark Edward, Bus’08, and Mary-Anne Elizabeth, IST’08, Allen Jr.
  • Paul Donald, CE’81, and Christa (DeGonia), ChE’85, Andrew
  • David Ashabranner, CSci’83
  • Charles, CE’65, and Jan Atkinson
  • Daniel Jaye, GeoE’03, MS EMgt’05, and Wendy Leann (Moore), ArchE’07, MS CE’08, Bailey
  • Keith, ME’64, and Patricia L. Bailey
  • Ernest Kelvin, ChE’81, and Angela Renae (Blake), EE’87, Banks
  • Dick*, ChE’52, and Shirley Bauer
  • John and Kerry Bax
  • Robert, CE’49, and Peggy Bay
  • Jerry, CE’59, MS CE’62, and Shirley* Bayless
  • Steven Mark, CE’98, and Tracy Renee (Davenport), CE’98, MS EMgt’01, Beattie II
  • Russell, ME’71, MS ME’74, PhD ME’77, and Margy (Rice), CSci’73, MS EMgt’75, Beckmeyer
  • Donald, ChE’59, and Judith Bellchamber
  • Vernon, MetE’50, and Nancy Berkey
  • Robert T., CE’72, and June Berry
  • Raymond, CE’66, and Susan Betz
  • Jesse and Mary Jane Bodine
  • Kenneth Bowles, EE’66
  • Robert M., MinE’42, and Catherine* Brackbill
  • Donald and Nancy Brackhahn
  • Edward Bradley, EE’84
  • Darryl, ME’78, and Robin Brinkmann
  • Robert, CE’71, and Kim Brinkmann
  • William, CSci’73, and Carolyn Brune
  • Michael W. Bytnar, ME’68, MS EMgt’73
  • John F. Carney III
  • Preston Wade Carney, CE’02, MS CE’03
  • Egemen Kemal Çetinkaya, MS EE’01
  • Brian Lloyd, CSci’01, and Erin (Gifford), GeoE’01, Chamberlain
  • James Byron Chaney, MinE’48, MS MinE’49
  • Elmond*, ChE’39, MS ChE’41, and Claire Claridge
  • Richard Lewis, ChE’87, MS EMgt’94, and Laura (Oehlert) Clegg, ChE’87
  • Matteo, CE’66, and Kathleen* Coco
  • Richard Cole, MetE’47
  • Aaron, CSci’77, and Brenda Cook
  • Donald Dampf, PetE’50
  • David, CSci’68, and Susan Dearth
  • David, CE’77, and Margaret Diestelkamp
  • Randall Dietrich, EE’70
  • Roger, ME’65, and Sandra Dorf
  • Randall Dreiling, CE’81
  • John, AE’79, MS EMgt’90, and Marie Eash
  • Rich, EE’71, and Cathy Eimer
  • Kelvin, EE’78, MS EE’79, and Francilda, CerE’79, Erickson
  • Raymond, Math’71, MS CSci’74, and Liz Ernst
  • John Evans*, PetE’52
  • John O., PetE’63, and Dianne Farmer III
  • Thomas Feger, CE’69
  • Richard, EE’77, MS EE’78, and Rose Marie Fitzmaurice
  • Michael, ME’67, and Katherine Foresman
  • Raymond Fournelle, MetE’64, MS MetE’68, PhD MetE’71
  • Richard Freeman, CE’70, MS EMgt’75
  • Victoria Nicole Freese
  • John Charles, CE’82, and Jenny Gabbert
  • Rhonda (Reed) Galaske, MetE’79
  • John Scott, CSci’72, and Charlotte George
  • Bill L. Gerhart, EE’61
  • Arthur L. Giesler, ME’77
  • Richard, EMgt’85, and Kelley Gnecco
  • Russell, CE’78, MS EMgt’79, and Shirley Goldammer
  • David C. Grimm, MetE’50
  • James, ME’62, MS EMgt’71, and Sharron Guest
  • James, CE’71, MS CE’77, and Mary Anne Gunter
  • Alden, MetE’41 and Eileen Hacker
  • Gail Louise (Dolan), ChE’82, and Donald, ME’72, Hahn
  • Robert H. Harper
  • Greg and Cindy Harris
  • Thomas, PetE’74, and Donna Harrison
  • Kurt Joseph Haslag, CE’07
  • Melvin, EMgt’78, and Shirley Heisserer
  • Bernard, CE’75, and Melinda Held
  • Arthur, ChE’50, and Evelyn Morgan Helwig
  • Larry, MinE’73, and Polly (Reed), EMgt’73, Hendren
  • Gregory Hicks, CE’76, MS EMgt’80
  • K. Daniel, EMgt’73, and Delores J., PetE’75, Hinkle
  • Lloyd Hinkle, CE’71, MS CE’73
  • Roger, EE’62, and Sharron Hoffman
  • Bill, MetE’51, MS MetE’52, and Ann Horst
  • Joseph*, MetE’38, and Clarellen Howerton
  • Gerald and Audrey, MetE’51, Huddleson
  • Daniel Edmond Jackson, ChE’90
  • Earl, MinE’51, and Lou Jackson
  • Joseph, MBA’14, and Katie Jackson
  • Ronald William Jagels, CE’86, MS EMgt’91
  • Jerry James and Susan Elaine (Schumacher), MetE’87, James
  • William James
  • Kenneth, ChE’75, MS ChE’77, and Beverly Jinkerson
  • Philip, CE’66, and Barbara Jozwiak
  • Thomas, ME’57, and Eleanor Kalin
  • David and Kelly Ann (Stewart), CSci’86, Kennedy
  • J. Curtis Killinger, Math’73, MS EMgt’80
  • Peter and Betty Jane Kinyon*
  • Daniel Kissel, EE’78
  • Kohler Co.
  • H. Jeffrey, CerE’72, and Lorraine (Traynor), CSci’72, Korklan
  • Dennis Nicholas, MinE’70, and Mary L. Kostic
  • Fred and Mary Pat Krueger
  • Frederick S., CE’55, and June Kummer Jr.
  • Eugene, ChE’53, and Rose Lang Sr.
  • Gregory, MinE’78, and Sharon Lang
  • Paul Anthony, MS MinE’83, and Kathleen Lang
  • John C., ME’61, and Bonnie Latzer
  • John, GGph’67, and Margaret Lauletta
  • Dennis, EE’76, MS EE’77, and Pamela (Thebeau), Math’75, Leitterman
  • Earle Gray, EE’83, and Susan Long
  • Barry and Melpo Mankin
  • Robert, CE’63, and Mylla Markland
  • Thomas, EE’66, and Connie May
  • Michael J., CE’80, MS EMgt’81, and Mary Ellen, EMgt’81, McEvilly
  • Donald, ME’58, and Mary McGovern
  • Robert and Cheryl McKay
  • Thomas More, CE’82, and Linda A. (Johnson) Metcalfe
  • David Louis, EE’81, and Donita Meyer
  • Ashok and Chris Midha
  • Jack, EE’65, and Frances, Psyc’76, Morris
  • Ronald Mueller, ME’59
  • James and Phyllis, GGph’01, Murphy
  • Milton Murry, EE’64, MS EE’80
  • Marvin, MetE’41, and
    Hanna Nevins Jr.
  • David, ME’55, and Mae Jean Nothstine
  • Richard, ChE’58, MS ChE’60, and Julie Okenfuss
  • John and Dorcas Park
  • James, CE’54, and Martha Patterson
  • William, PetE’53, and June Patterson
  • Richard, EE’66, and Joyce Paul
  • Riley and Helene (Hardy), EMgt’83, Pierce
  • Christopher, MetE’83, MS MetE’85, and Darlene Susan (Meloy), MetE’84, Ramsay
  • David, EE’73, and Ruth Arlene (Bush), Engl’71, Raterman
  • Ernest Reeves, ChE’52
  • Charles, ME’49, MS ME’50, and Agnes Remington*
  • Jennifer Marie Remley, CerE’97, MS EMgt’04
  • Lloyd, ME’57, and Maurcine Reuss
  • John William, ME’61, and Camille Ricketts
  • John, MS Phys’65, PhD Phys’70, and Pattiann Rogers
  • Perrin R., GeoE’80, and Brenda Roller
  • Robert* and Arlyne Roller
  • Andrew Charles Ronchetto, Econ’09, EMgt’09
  • Paul, ChE’43, and Mary Rothband
  • Susan H., CSci’74, and Sandy Rothschild
  • Daniel Lewis Ryan, ME’12
  • Ashley Josephine Sacco, ArchE’12, CE’12
  • Robert, MetE’73, and Janet Scanlon
  • Scott Edward, ME’02, and Alison Marie (Sievers), ME’02, Schaefer
  • Neal, EE’68, and Marilyn Schaeffer
  • Robert, PetE’52, MS PetE’53, and Margaret Schafer
  • George, EE’73, and Catherine Schindler
  • Michael, ME’70, and Susan Schmidt
  • David, CE’80, and Kathy Lynn (Herrmann), ME’83, MS ME’89, Schmitt
  • Paul Schnoebelen, CE’77
  • Stephen Aaron Schrock, ArchE’11
  • Travis and Laurie Sewell
  • Kevin, CE’75, MS CE’76, and Jeanie Skibiski
  • Kevin Quentin, EMgt’82, MS EMgt’85, and Karol P. Smith
  • Dale Allan, ME’97, MS EMgt’05, and Patricia (Ruma), EMgt’94, MS IST’05, Spence
  • Geoffrey, EMgt’79, and Mary Steinhart
  • Robert Stevens, ChE’81
  • William Van and Ruth Stoecker
  • William A. Stoltz, EMgt’68
  • James Edward, GeoE’84, MS GeoE’85, and Anita Studer
  • Nicole Talbot, ChE’77, and Russ Pfeifle, ME’74
  • Darrin Lee, ME’88, and Sarah Talley
  • Ronald A., ME’47, and Sondra Tappmeyer
  • Earl, MS PetE’70, and June Thompson
  • Jack, MetE’57, and Carole Toliver
  • Gary, ME’62, and Concha Trippensee
  • George Uding, ME’59
  • James, ChE’56, and Theresa Unnerstall
  • James, CE’63, MS CE’70, and Karen Van Buren
  • Vaninger Family
  • Landon, CE’49, and Virginia Viles
  • John Volosin, IST’13
  • Barton David, EE’83, and Ann Marie Volpe
  • Thomas, EE’69, and Carol Voss
  • Philip, PetE’71, and Diane Wade
  • Vincent, MetE’65, and Jeanette Wahler Jr.
  • Lonnie, ME’65, and Joyce Walker
  • Steven and Marianne Ward
  • W. Keith, GGph’70, MS GGph’71, PhD GGph’73, and Bobbie Wedge
  • Charles Alvin, ChE’57, MS ChE’59, and Joan Wentz
  • Robert Wayne, CE’61, MS CE’73, and Linda Whitehead
  • Kyle Williams, Phys’11, GGph’13
  • Kevin and Mary Theresa, ChE’98, MS EMgt’02, Williams
  • Ronald, EE’73, and Nanette Willoughby
  • Andrew and Amanda Jean, CE’99, MS EnvE’02, Withers
  • Michael, CE’76, and Linda Woessner
  • Robert V.*, ME’51, MS ME’52, and Dottye E. Wolf
  • Joan B., Math’73, and James Woodard
  • Shirley Woodard
  • Christopher, CE’84, and Debra (Manley), Econ’84, Yarnell

*Deceased

Around the Puck

Generous partners complete ACML fundraising

Thanks to an investment from the University of Missouri System, major gifts from industry partners and alumni support, S&T will break ground on the Advanced Construction and Materials Laboratory (ACML) on Oct. 12, during Homecoming weekend.

[Read More...]

Alumni help with sesquicentennial planning

Seven alumni, including three Miner Alumni Association board members, have been named to Missouri S&T’s sesquicentennial advisory committee. The group is made up of graduates, students, faculty, staff and community members who are involved in planning the university’s upcoming 150th anniversary celebration.

[Read More...]

Using big data to reduce childbirth risks

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, complications during pregnancy or childbirth affect more than 50,000 women annually, and about 700 of them die every year. Steve Corns, associate professor of engineering management and systems engineering, is working with researchers from Phelps County Regional Medical Center through the Ozarks Biomedical Initiative to reduce […]

[Read More...]

Bogan solves Benton mural mystery

Missouri State Capitol muralist Thomas Hart Benton wrote in his memoir about being called into then-Gov. Guy Park’s office and told that a prominent St. Louis politician objected to Benton’s portrayal of black people, especially depictions of slavery.

[Read More...]

Breaking bias

According to Jessica Cundiff, assistant professor of psychological science at S&T, women who consider careers in the physical sciences, technology, engineering and math (STEM) fields are deterred by stereotypes that impose barriers on the recruitment, retention and advancement of women in STEM.

[Read More...]