Central Ozarks

March 12 – Miner Alumni Association – Rolla, Mo.
Ed Albee ’78; Sue Albee; Spencer Allen ’62; Brian Anderson ’04; William Anderson ’67; Julia Andoe ’05; William Atkins ’05; John Bade ’85; Collin Bahr; Christopher Bales ’06; James Barnes ’94; Patrick Barrett ’87; Carla Bates ’96 ’05; Michael Baxter ’97; Eric Bay ’86; Robert Bay ’49; Daniel Beckerle ’79; Susan Beckerle ’81; Debra Bene ’79; John Binz ’09; Tom Bonhet; Brian Booth ’97; Benjamin Borgmeyer ’00; Devin Boyle ’10; Donald Brackhahn ’93; Glenn ’83 and Mindy Brand ’84; Wayne ’84 and Paula ’85 Britson; Matthew Brooks ’05; Gregory Brossier ’08; Ariel Brown; Bradley Brown ’80; David Brown ’06; Richard Brown ’83; David Brueggeman ’79; Katelin Buchmeier ’08; Katie Buehler ’10; Alexander Burge; James Burnette ’93; Barbara ’79 and Michael ’78 Busby; Ryan ’94, Carolyn and Grace Buschjost; Eric Bussen ’89; John ’66 and Frieda Carstens; Michael Carter; Edward Clark ’55; David Clifton; David Clifton Jr. ’98; Matt ’66 and Kathy Coco; Dustin Conrad ’99; Charles Culp ’03; Penny Cutler ’91; Mark Dower ’82; Jacob Drallmeier; Joshua Eads ’08; John Eash ’79; April Evers ’96; Betty Eyberg; Dixie Finley ’68; Patrick Fitzgibbons ’10; Allen Flerlage ’98; John Frank ’06; Dirk ’93, Rebecca ’90, Katherine, Alexander and Rachel Frisbee; John Gabbert ’82; Rhonda Galaske ’79; Cory Gassner ’10; Jason George ’97; Jeffery Germer ’84, ’90; Leah Glauber ’10; Steven Glover ’95; Russell Goldammer ’78; Tim Gowan ’10; Corey Grace ’10; Kirk ’92 and Brooke ’92 Grantham; Wayne Greaves ’77; Jeff Gross ’04; Michael Gross ’88; Ann Hagni ’80; Karen Harris ’00; Anita Heinzke ’10; Sarah ’02 and Corey Henery; Jon Herrick ’90; Pat Herrick ’88, ’95; Craig Hilke ’09; Adam ’05 and Julia ’05 Hilton; Robert ’76 and Wilma ’78 Hilton; Adam Hoefer ’09; David Hoffman ’65, ’67; Luke Hogan; Barry Hoog ’92; Veronica Houghton; Wayne Huebner ’82, ’87; Donald Hunt ’81; Lisa Hurley ’87; Kevin ’83 and Diana Ijames; Joshua Jacob ’05; Joseph Jaegers ’81 ’82; Andrew ’97 and Laura ’97 Jansen; Seth Jarrett ’08; Sarah Johnson ’97; George Karr ’92; Christopher Kelly ’03; Marshall King ’08; Leonard Kirberg ’66; Douglas ’96 and Angel ’96 Kolb; Rochelle Krumland ’03; Robert Kuenzel ’01; Harrell LaRose ’64; Matthew Lehmann ’04; Brad Leuther ’08; Adam Lewis ’04; Carol Lietz ’82; Chris Loeffelman ’84; Janet Loeffelmann ’84; Louis Loos ’77 ’88; Gail Lueck ’02 ’03; Andrew Mais ’09; Matthew Mast; William Matchett ’84; James Matthews ’09; Curtis McDonald; Gene ’70 and Linda McFarland; Danny McMurphy ’71 ’93; Mark McNeal Jr.’09; Mark ’74 and Deb Middendorf; Cynthia Millangue ’91; Susan Mills ’95; Thomas Mills ’73, ’75, ’10; Alicia Mirgain ’08; Lynn Mirgain ’70; Robert Mitchell ’78; Sam Mollet ’88; Jennifer Morton; Thomas Mueller ’87; Milton Murry ’64 ’80; James Nelson ’99; Michael Nichols; Kurt Oakes ’85; Samuel Otto ’82; Gene Pahlman ’68; Scott Perdue ’09; Timothy Peters ’10; Brian Peterson; Douglas Pfitzinger ’82; Geri ’80 and Lisa ’84 Pfitzinger; Mark Pfitzinger ’79; William Plummer ’51;Henry Ponzer ’60; Jason Pratt ’06; Patrick Prawitz ’07; Andrew Prideaux ’03; Becki Pyatt ’08; Dominic Quartier ’80; Marcus ’72 and Marva Ramsey; Arthur Reckinger Jr. ’62; Geoffrey ’04 and Karen ‘05 Reedy; Joseph Ridpath; Steffen Riebl ’10; Thomas ’83 and Suzanne ’85 Riney; Angela Rolufs ’84; Sarah Schatz ’09; John ’98 and Erin ‘98 Schillie; James Schneider ’70, ’73, ’95; Caitlin Schuermann ’08; Daniel Schwent ’09; Gregory Sedrick ’82 ’89; Sarah Seigfreid ’09; Michael Siemens; Mark Simecek ’94; Sandra Simmons-Gamble; Nathan Singleton ’10; Elizabeth Skouby ’82; Katherine Smith ’08; Mark Smith ’80; Josh Spehn ’10; Dale Spence ’97; Donald Spencer ’52; Kevin ’02 and Christine ‘03 Stevenson; Mary Helen ’95, Emma and Sydney Stoltz; Samuel ‘03 and Sylvia ’03 Strackeljahn; James Studer ’84; Michael Suda ’80; Barbara Telthorst ’80; Sasha Trupcevic ’08; Jonathan Van Houten ’03, ’04 and Joy Stein ’05; Randy Verkamp ’72; Thomas Wassilak ’80; Micah Weber ’10; Kevin White ’05; Darrell Williams ’10; Lance Wilson; Anthony Witte ’75; Dottye Wolf; Robert Wolf ’51; Gillian ’86 and Paul Worsey; Anthony Wulfers ’10; Reid Young ’10; Alex Yeverino; Michael Yungbluth ’87; and Herbert Zahner III ’81. Missouri S&T representatives: Greg Harris, Nancy Simpson, Lynn Stichnote, Renee Stone, Marianne Ward and Nancy Zamazanuk.

Around the Puck

Generous partners complete ACML fundraising

Thanks to an investment from the University of Missouri System, major gifts from industry partners and alumni support, S&T will break ground on the Advanced Construction and Materials Laboratory (ACML) on Oct. 12, during Homecoming weekend.

[Read More...]

Alumni help with sesquicentennial planning

Seven alumni, including three Miner Alumni Association board members, have been named to Missouri S&T’s sesquicentennial advisory committee. The group is made up of graduates, students, faculty, staff and community members who are involved in planning the university’s upcoming 150th anniversary celebration.

[Read More...]

Using big data to reduce childbirth risks

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, complications during pregnancy or childbirth affect more than 50,000 women annually, and about 700 of them die every year. Steve Corns, associate professor of engineering management and systems engineering, is working with researchers from Phelps County Regional Medical Center through the Ozarks Biomedical Initiative to reduce […]

[Read More...]

Bogan solves Benton mural mystery

Missouri State Capitol muralist Thomas Hart Benton wrote in his memoir about being called into then-Gov. Guy Park’s office and told that a prominent St. Louis politician objected to Benton’s portrayal of black people, especially depictions of slavery.

[Read More...]

Breaking bias

According to Jessica Cundiff, assistant professor of psychological science at S&T, women who consider careers in the physical sciences, technology, engineering and math (STEM) fields are deterred by stereotypes that impose barriers on the recruitment, retention and advancement of women in STEM.

[Read More...]