Honorary Knights of St. Patrick

Honorary Knights of St. Patrick, chosen each year by the St. Pat’s Committee and the UMR chancellor, are chosen for the service they’ve performed for the campus, the Rolla community, the state of Missouri, the nation and/or the St. Pat’s tradition.


1968
Merl Baker
Richard Ichord*
Eugene Northern*
James J. Murphy,* CE’35
J. P. Patterson*
A. Vern Kilpatrick*

1969
Warren Hearnes
John C. Weaver*
Samuel H. Lloyd,* ME’47
Robert V. Wolf,* ME’51
Harry Kessler,* MetE’24
Homer Tucker*
Gene Sally
Gerald Lowther
H. P. Montgomery*

1970
Gale Bullman*
Karl Mounder*
Ray Kasten,* CE’43
William Kratzer*
F. Stillman Elfred,* MinE’17
Edward Owsley*

1971
Stuart Symington*
C. Brice Ratchford*
G. Edwin Lorey
Bill L. Atchley,* CE’57
Rudolph Torrini
Robert L. Burnes*
John Tryon*
Curtis Logan*
Edward Sowers*

1972
James C. Kirkpatrick*
Aaron J. Miles,* Math’30
Dr. E.E. Feind *
Francis C. Edwards*

1973
Thomas Eagleton*
J. Stuart Johnson*
Jerome T. Berry,* CE’49
Peter Mattei,* CE’37
Elizabeth Lorey

1974
Dudley Thompson*
Theodore McNeal*
Victor Lomax, Hist’73
James McGrath, CE’32
Thomas O’Keefe, MetE’58
Robert Brady*

1975
Christopher “Kit” Bond
Raymond Bisplinghoff*
Herald Barnes*
Robert Schuchardt, MetE’51

1976
Jerry McBride
Margaret McCaw Lloyd,* GGph’81
Theodore Planje,* CerE’40
Hans Schmoldt, ChE’44
James S. Trainer*

1977
Joseph Carlo
Paul Dowling, MetE’40
Mrs. V.H. McNutt,* Hon’67
David Oakley
Russell Perry
Jim C. Pogue*
Edward Smith,* EMgt’24

1978
John Danforth
Robert Brackbill, MinE’42
Adrian Daane
Virgil Flanigan, ME’60
C. James Grimm,* EE’30
James C. Olson*
John D. Powell, NDD’47
Marie Sidner*

1979
J.C. Alexander*
Philip Barry
Richard H. Bauer, ChE’51
James Halligan
Joseph Marchello,* former UMR chancellor
Faye Tracey

1980
Jack Keane
Robert McKune
Ralph Uthlaut
Bob Mornin,* CerE’48
B. Ken Robertson
James Wieberg
Sally White,* former UMR staff member

1981
Dewey Allgood
Harold Atwell, EE’56
Mel Carnahan
John Kelley
Frank Mackaman*
Joseph Mooney,* EMgt’39
Mary Williams

1982
Leonard Koederitz, ChE’68
James Mallor
Louise Marchello
Thomas Murphy
Al Nilges
David Simily

1983
Robert Berry, CE’72
William Cocos
Robert Davis
Bill Emerson,* CE’44
Frank Lange
David Steelman
Dorothea Wolf

1984
Keith Bailey, ME’64
Normal Deleo
Katherine Jenks*
William Jenks Jr.*
Robert Roach*
Neil Smith
Mike Lybyer
Howard Kilroy

1985
James Anderson, CE’55
John Ashcroft
Lyle Meyer
Leola Millar*
James Mullally Jr.*
Stan Spadoni
Don Warner

1986
Marvin Barker
Ken Lanning*
Harvey G. Martin
Donald McGovern
Lenore Jones Morris*
John T. Park, former UMR chancellor
Bill Ransdall

1987
Arthur Baebler, ME’55
Donald Castleman*
Jeanne V. Epple
Martin Jischke
Margaret Kelly
Fred Kummer, CE’55

1988
Donald Askeland
Robert Bruce, EMgt’69
Betsey Bruce
Robert Collins
Marvin Proffer
Lowell Wynn

1989
Mark Bruno, NDD’70
Floyd Ferrell
Daniel B. Horner
Glendon “Jake” Stevens Jr.,* CE’64, MS CE’66, PhD CE’70
Richard Vehige, ME’68
James K. Richardson* MinE’32

1990
Ken Fiebelman
Tom Green
Doris Kirkpatrick
Linda Martin Sharp
James Sterling
Armin Tucker,* MinE’40

1991
Billy Key, professor emeritus of physical education
Carol Molchan, former UMR staff member
J. Robert Patterson, CE’54
Jack Ridley, Curators’ Teaching Professor emeritus of history and political science
Ed Schmidt, ME’67
Ike Skelton

1992
Mrs. Gale Bullman,* Hon’64
Gregory McClain, EMgt’72
Jane O’Keefe
Louise Flanigan

1993
Matteo Coco, CE’66
Margaret Cossette
Donald L. Cronin, professor emeritus of mechanical and aerospace engineering
Marcus D. Ramsey, CE’72
Thomas S. Sowers

1994
Kent Bagnall, CE’76
Lindsay Bagnall, Psych’76, senior secretary in distance and continuing education
Jean Carnahan
Christopher Ramsay, MetE’83, MS MetE’85, associate professor of materials science and engineering
William A. Stoltz, EMgt’68

1995
Joe N. Ballard, MS EMgt’72
Donald G. Brackhahn, Hon’93, former UMR staff member
Steve Burch
Dorcas Park, Hon’99
Elwyn E. Wax

1996
William Anderson Jr., CE’67, MS CE’70
Rebecca McDowell Cook
Robert Fitzsimmons
Jerry Gilmore, ME’60, MS ME’63
Jarena Whitson

1997
John Bartel, CerE’52
JoAnn Emerson
Steve Gaw
Mary Gillespie
Lance Haynes, professor of speech and media studies
Wendell Ogrosky, former UMR staff member
James Sowers, CSci’69
Fred Voss

1998
Gracia Backer
Steve Bowles
Terry Brewer
Richard Hatfield, former UMR staff member
John Mathes, CE’67, MS CE’68
Norman Tucker, MinE’40

1999
Thomas Akers, Math’73, MS Math’75
Jerry Bayless, CE’59, MS CE’62
John Russell
Randy Verkamp, EMgt’72
Dain Ward*

2000
James Bertelsmeyer, ChE’66
William Bleckman, UMR Police chief
Lawrence George, Hon’89, former UMR staff member
Claire McCaskill
Joseph Morgan
Sarah Steelman

2001
Nicholas Barrack, EE’75, MS EMgt’76
Nancy Brackhahn, Hon’96
Walt Gajda Jr., professor emeritus of electrical and computer engineering
Bob May
Robert Mitchell, former dean of the School of Engineering
Zebulun Nash, ChE’93
William Peach, NDD’75
Theodore Weise, EE’67

2002
John Butz
Jeff Cawlfield, professor of geological sciences and engineering
John Cummings, MetE’74
Manuel Pacheco, former president of the University of Missouri System

2003
Andrew Careaga, director of communications
Arlan DeKock, former chair of the School of Management and Information Systems
Brian Haller
Cindy Tang, Econ’85
Jinny Ryle, former UMR staff member
Sigrid Cronin

2004
Robin Carnahan
Delbert Day, CerE’58, Curators’ Professor emeritus of materials science and engineering
Jim Hartman
Dan Hinkle, EMgt’73
Gary Thomas, former UMR chancellor
Kathy Voss

2005
James O. Guest, ME’62, MS EMgt’71
Edgar G. H. Emery, PetE’72
Larry Hendren, MinE’73
Wayne Huebner, CerE’82, PhD CerE’87, professor of materials science and engineering
Kevin Brady, manager of business and fiscal operations for UMR student affairs
Meg Brady, CSci’83, MS CSci’89, computer project manager for UMR IT
Terry Bone, Chem’76, MS Chem’79, PhD Chem’90, lecturer in chemistry
Lucy Sutcliffe, former UMR staff member

2006
Elvan Akin-Bohner, assistant professor of mathematics and statistics
Robert D. Bay, CE’49
John Beger
Roger Berkbuegler
Martin Bohner, associate professor of mathematics and statistics
Gerald Meyr, EMgt’76
Don Myers, ME’61, MS ME’64, professor of engineering management and systems engineering
Debra Robinson, vice chancellor of student affairs
Joyce Thomas, Engl’78

2007
John F. Carney III, UMR chancellor
Davis Haas
Dee Haemmerlie Montgomery, Curators’ Teaching Professor of psychology
William S. Jenks III
Shelley Klossner
William Schonberg, chair of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
Gary White, CE’85, MS CE’87

Around the Puck

By the numbers: Fall/Winter 2018

8,607 Students enrolled for the fall semester at Missouri S&T. Classes started Aug. 20. 91 Percentage of first-year freshmen who receive scholarships and financial aid.

[Read More...]

Making tornado alley safer

Growing up in northeast China, Guirong “Grace” Yan didn’t see many tornados in a country where the number of documented twisters is a fraction of those that hit the United States. But as her academic career took Yan to several postdoctoral fellowships and then faculty positions in Indiana, Missouri and Texas, the assistant professor of […]

[Read More...]

Living laboratory houses lead battery research

This past November, Missouri S&T installed two new advanced lead battery microgrid systems at the EcoVillage, a “living laboratory” that is home to S&T’s solar-powered homes.

[Read More...]

Partners for progress

An expansion of the partnership between Missouri S&T and Missouri State University will allow students to pursue a mechanical engineering degree on the Missouri State campus with courses taught by faculty from both institutions. Students began applying this fall. The program will begin in fall 2019.

[Read More...]

Chancellor search is underway

This past August, University of Missouri President Mun Choi announced the formation of a 23-member committee to lead a nationwide search for a chancellor at Missouri S&T.

[Read More...]